?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 January 2009 @ 07:03 pm
Ni Hen Ke Ai  
Theme: Set Charlie # 21 Carrots 30smiles 
Pairing: Zhoumi/Sungmin

dedicated to: vainballerina  because she has taken a liking at this pairing lately ^_^

Title: Ni Hen Ke Ai

“Ni hen ke ai.” Those were the words that came out from Zhoumi’s mouth when they first met.

“Um…thanks.” Sungmin replied in Korean. The only word he understood was ‘ni’ meaning ‘you’ but because of Zhoumi’s smile and sincere expression, he figured that whatever Zhoumi said couldn’t be that bad.
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Sungmin simply forgot about it. He never thought the would hear those words again. “I saw your Super Junior Happy Music Video. Ni hen ke ai.” Sungmin was surprised to hear the Korean words with Chinese accent but he was sure that the last few words were said in Chinese.

“Sorry about that, hyung. Zhoumi just suddenly snatched my cellphone.” Kyuhyun said. He and Sungmin were currently having a long distance phone call conversation when Zhoumi interrupted.

“Oh. That’s ok. What did he say just now?”

“I don’t know. My Chinese isn’t that good yet.”

“Can you ask him?”

There was a moment of silence over the phone. Sungmin can hear Kyuhyun talking and struggling in Chinese. “He won’t tell me, hyung. He said that it’s a secret between the two of you.” Kyuhyun said when he went back on the phone.

Sungmin blinked. How can it be a secret between the of the them when he doesn’t even know what it means?
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
“Ni hen ke ai.” Zhoumi said it again when he went to Korea and met up with Sungmin.

“You keep on saying that. What does it mean?” Sungmin asked.

“I thought you understood. You seem to understand it the first time we met.”

“I did?…oh that. I was just pretending.

Zhoumi chuckled. “If you’re so curious, why didn’t you look it up in the dictionary?”

Sungmin pouted. Now why didn’t he get to think of that? Zhoumi smiled at Sungmin’s cute expression and lightly pinched Sungmin’s cheek. “Ni hen ke ai.”
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
“Hankyung, what does ni hen ke ai mean?

Hankyung paused from cutting the carrots and looked at Sungmin. “Let me guess. Zhoumi told you that.”

“How’d you know?”

“He kept on saying that every time he watches Super Junior Happy Music Videos.”

“What does it mean?”
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
The next time Zhoumi said it, Sungmin already had a comeback.

“Ni hen ke ai.”
(You are very cute)

“Ru guo ni jue de wo hen ke ai, wen wo.”
(If you think I’m cute, kiss me.)

THE END

A/N: I’d like to thank Jamielyn….who forgot some of the Chinese words XD;; because she’s not so fluent in Chinese despite being a pure one >.> and so I’d also like to thank the Chinese dictionary for filling up the missing Chinese words that Jamie forgot. Lolz

Lagi merashun …sure ko about ni Jamie imo e comment…lolz

I hope you don't mind if I rant a little here. You see...midterms are done!!! but the bad thing is...hospital duty starts...for 2 weeks... sigh... and during the 1st week, the teacher assigned to us is....strict X_x...and hospital duty is ALWAYS hectic so... I probably won't be able to post on Mondays to Thursdays...January 21 is an exemption because I joined a fic prompt challenge thingy and so I shall open my locked entry then~ I can't wait for community duty to start >.<;;

Oh and recently, my eyes have been tearing up~ and it's so annoying. I always felt like I've just finished crying >.> sometimes my eyes hurt...and sometimes I get double visions too...I told my mom about it. She said I was probably having some eye strains and told me to sleep early tonight @_@ Nuuuuh!!! I won't sleep early tonight!!! But I shall wake up late tomorrow ^_^  

Saturdays without classes are the best!!! (<--this has been quite rare lately)

I'm just a bit sad that mom won't allow me to go out tomorrow because there will be lotsa people because Sinulog will be on Sunday and some roads shall be closed tomorrow for that event but there's gonna be a lot of artists around and not to mention the so called headcount of Suju fans in the mall but oh well... I'll just make myself feel better by writing fics~

and please make me feel better with your comments ^_^

merashun ... mom really won't allow me T_T so I guess I won't be seeing you for 4 weeks...I shall miss you...and your new blue braces >.>

I ranted here because I don't feel like making another entry for my rants XD
 
 
 
 
vainballerinavainballerina on January 16th, 2009 11:36 am (UTC)
The two week hiatus is over? YAAAAY!

A ficcu for me~ Aaaw. *hugs* and it's MiMin <3333 kyaaaa~ I kind of guess what the phrase means and I'm surprised I'm right. ^____^

Thank you for this and oh yes, I'd be able to read your fics again :) Yay!
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 11:39 am (UTC)
I enjoyed your reading your MiMin fic while I was in hiatus so I wanted to make one for you ^_^ Glad you like it~ ♥
the good days are not oversuxxxju on January 16th, 2009 11:59 am (UTC)
so cute^^
loved it a lot and especially the ending :D
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 12:00 pm (UTC)
Thankies~ ♥
dream4fatgirl on January 16th, 2009 12:05 pm (UTC)
Yes! you are back! write lots of fics and post it up kay *hugs*

Sungmin zhende hen tatan jiao Zhoumi wen tha. Ke she tha men zhende hen ke ai!!!!!! *spazz!

kekekekeke..........
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC)
oh my gosh..you're speaking in Chinese...O.O.. *dies*
*pulls out Chinese dictionary*
um...salamat~ XD;;
*still didn't understand a thing*
I really should look it up in the dictionary XD;;
(no subject) - jishu on January 16th, 2009 12:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on January 16th, 2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
Ni hui lai le!!!!!! Wo haoxiang ni ye! KEKEKEKEKEKE!!!!

I love this fic >_< FEICHANG HEN KE AI!!!!
mikudaisuki on January 16th, 2009 12:08 pm (UTC)
Damn! forgot to log in!
That was me XDDDDDDDD
(no subject) - jishu on January 16th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jishu on January 16th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
twisted_cerestwisted_ceres on January 16th, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
heyy..o.O
damn..u really did post my bloodline..lol!!
ur (not) welcome anyway..(nyahahahaha!!)n_n
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 12:34 pm (UTC)
Re: heyy..o.O
hahahahaha!!! amaw man ka oie =P
Ming♥: sungminamine87 on January 16th, 2009 01:02 pm (UTC)
go write and spam your flist xD~

and yes, I'm telling you, I read this because of Sungmin and the title D:
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you did~ ^_^
I hope I didn't disappoint you~
because I assume you don't really read this pair, don't you? >.>
(no subject) - amine87 on January 16th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC)
ako ra dili madayun? huhuhuhu T_T
mo tanaw nlng ko ug series or show ugma >.<
or hopefully, ma inspired sad ko ug write~
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - jishu on January 16th, 2009 01:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
perfectfireskyperfectfiresky on January 16th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
hiatus is over??? yay! ~_~ I missed your ficcies T___T

this is cute!!! I can't believe I didn't realize what it meant at first since I made it a point earlier to learn the Chinese word for cute :D lol

“I did?…oh that. I was just pretending."
lol he even admitted he was pretending. if I did that, it would make for a very awkward moment XP

but anyway, this is adorable!!!! ^^
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
Thankies~ and yes, hiatus is over~
although I'm still going to be busy for the next two weeks~
but I'll always make sure to post on weekends ^_^
(no subject) - perfectfiresky on January 17th, 2009 12:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jishu on January 17th, 2009 12:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - perfectfiresky on January 17th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jishu on January 17th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - perfectfiresky on January 17th, 2009 03:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
g_myzo on January 16th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
aww, that was cute ^0^ hihi~
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 02:54 pm (UTC)
wheee~ thankies~ ♥
the other yurisallysync on January 16th, 2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I told vainballerina about this... I really love the MiMin pairing <3 <3 <3 But I hate KyuMi. Hahaha. :D

YOU'RE BACK! YEY!!!! :D :D
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
It's good to be back ^_^
Thanks for reading~ ♥

I'll keep that information stored in my head XD
renichifreak: Quote-hungry Semerenichifreak on January 16th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
this was just utter precious-ness!!!!!::hugs you::
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
*huggles back* thankies~ ♥
kiirohanakiirohana_16 on January 16th, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO HIATUS OVER!!! WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE~~~~

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH SOOOO TOTALLY CUTE!!!!~~~~
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
everybody seems to be commenting about the hiatus XD
Thanks~ ♥
(no subject) - kiirohana_16 on January 18th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jishu on January 18th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
hiromireverokameorih on January 16th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
OMG I can totally see Sungmin saying thaaat~ *dies from cuteness* <3333
That was sooo like them... awww XDDDD *blushes*

*sigh* someday I'll be able to write Mi as awesome as you T-T
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
This is just the 2nd time I wrote Mi~
and I really don't know much about him~ ^_^;;
Well, you're an awesome writer so
I'm sure you'll be able to!!! ♥
There's no obvious, rational form for sadness...: Irasciblemardigrasmaven on January 16th, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
OMFG this was so cute! I found it adorable! Kiss him Mi, kiss him!

And sorry about all the stuff going on. I hope it all works out for you!
Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 11:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks~ you're probably the only one who commented on my rant XD *huggles*
eeeeeeeelaine: sungminniefadedandinsane on January 16th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
awwww.. this was super cute :DD

really, i don't usually go for zhoumi + sungmin, but i'm glad i got curious.

Jishujishu on January 16th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you got curious too!!! ♥
Thanks for reading~ ♥